UA-77380881-1

5/02/2016

Mermaid and Coral

21 April 2016
at Watu Kodok

I rarely consider beach on my vacation list. I am more into mountain person, I like tranquil, intense and dark place, rather than sun exposure place. It's not because I hate being tan, I just don't know what to do there.. Swim? Make a sandcastle? But then I went to beach in Yogyakarta, it's Watu Kodok.


So, how was Watu Kodok?
It's clean not like any other popular beaches in Yogyakarta (re: Parangtritis). I think beaches in Gunung Kidul area are pretty clean. I will put soon the footages for this beach soon, but don't hope lot for me because I don't bring my camera along so I took several pictures not in aesthetic way. And Watu Kodok still count as new beach so don't think there will be lot of people who provide any services like massage or selling clothes, there is one food stall and it's like Burjo (the one that sell noodle, it's very famous in Yogyakarta). I think it's nice to go to whatever beach you choose in Gunung Kidul area. It's not dirty like Parangtri***. I found no cleaning service or yellow squad there but it's clean so it makes the sand looks pretty! Some tips: maybe it's better if you bring your own food he heh.


Why the name is Watu Kodok?
They say it's because there's a coral that looks like a frog (kodok means frog in Indonesia) I think I spot it but it doesn't look like frog anymore because of the wave.

Is it hard to get there?
It takes one - two hours if you ride motorcycle or drive a car. It's up and down, if you have Google Map or Waze, they know where it is so those apps will help a lot. If you want the exact location address, it's in Desa Kemadang, Kecamatan Tanjungsari, Kabupaten Gunungkidul Daerah Instimewa Yogyakarta.

It's near Wonosari, and it's kinda easy if you enter Pantai Baron's gate, turn right, follow Pantai Indrayanti and you will find it, at first I didn't know where is it but then I ask the native.

Yay or Nay? Yay because it's clean!
Price? if you enter it's IDR 10,000 (1 USD) and if you park your car it's IDR 5000, and less if you ride motorcycle, I don't know exactly how much but I know it's less than car. (lu kira..). How about the bathroom? I didn't go there since I only sit and enjoy the breeze plus asked my friends to take several picts of me, thanks to Bagas and Odi! But my friends took a bath there, I think it's an average bathroom. Want to surf? Go to Bali aja..

///

Dan sekarang aku bakal nulis in Bahasa. Watu Kodok ini merupakan salah satu pantai di daerah Gunung Kidul, deket Wonosari dan sekitar Watu Kodok ni banyak pantai-pantai lain yang menurut aku hampir sama. Samanya apa? Sama-sama belum se hits pantai lain sehingga masih bersih. Akan tetapi, karena masih jarang yang datang jadinya yang jual makan dikit (kemarin yang buka malah satu warung aja) saran: beli makan dimana gitu duluu nanti kalo kurang baru nambah.

Fun fact: kenapa namanya Watu Kodok? Karena ada karang yang mirip kodok, tapi waktu aku kesana udah gada mirip-miripnya sama kodok. Tempatnya juga nggak susah sih kalau kalian pake Google Map atau Waze dan bisa tanya penduduk setempat juga sih kalau nyasar. Mereka baik dan tidak menggigit. Kalau masalah jauh? Satu - dua jam dari daerah Jogja City Mall, Sleman.

Kesana lagi? Why not? Masih bersih soalnya. Mahal? Hmm siapin 20,000 aja sih (10,000 untuk biaya masuk daerah wisata including Pantai Watu Kodok, Pantai Sepanjang etc. dan 10,000 sisanya buat makan atau bayar parkir bisaa).

And.. why the title is Mermaid and Coral? As you can see the object is me and the coral, so yeah.. lol. Walopun aku tau judul Pengalaman ke Watu Kodok atau My Watu Kodok Experience lebih sering dicari.. But it's okay. Moga - moga pembaca setia aku tidak hengkang..